Land area converter

Enter an area and pick its unit to see it in every land unit at once — from acres and hectares to sotix, bigha, marla, kanal, dunam and jerib.

Equals:

  • 0.404686 Hectare
  • 4,046.86 m²
  • 40.4686 Sotix
  • 4.04686 Dönüm (metric)
All units
  • 0.00404686 km²
  • 8 Kanal (Punjab)
  • 9.68 Kanal (Lahore, DHA)
  • 160 Marla (Punjab)
  • 193.6 Marla (Lahore, DHA)
  • 1.61333 Bigha (Uttar Pradesh)
  • 1.60029 Bigha (Bihar)
  • 1.6 Bigha (Rajasthan, pucca)
  • 2.5 Bigha (Gujarat)
  • 3.025 Bigha (West Bengal, Assam)
  • 40 Guntha
  • 100 Cent
  • 2.02343 Jerib (Afghanistan)
  • 0.404686 Jerib (Iran)
  • 1.61874 Dunam (Iraq)
  • 0.963347 Feddan

Conversion table

AcreHectarem²SotixDönüm (metric)
1 Acre10.4046864,046.8640.46864.04686
1 Hectare2.47105110,00010010
1 m²0.000247110.000110.010.001
1 Sotix0.02471050.0110010.1
1 Dönüm (metric)0.2471050.11,000101

Acres to hectares and m²

AcreHectarem²Sotix
0.5 Acre0.2023432,023.4320.2343
1 Acre0.4046864,046.8640.4686
2 Acre0.8093718,093.7180.9371
5 Acre2.0234320,234.3202.343
10 Acre4.0468640,468.6404.686
20 Acre8.0937180,937.1809.371
50 Acre20.2343202,3432,023.43
100 Acre40.4686404,6864,046.86

How land units relate

Local units vary by region, so check which definition is used in your area before a sale or a legal document.

Frequently asked questions

How many square meters are in 1 acre?

1 acre = 4,046.86 m², or 0.404686 hectares.

How many acres are in 1 hectare?

1 hectare = 10,000 m² = 2.47105 acres.

How many square meters are in 1 marla?

A Punjab revenue marla is 272.25 ft² = 25.2929 m². In Lahore and DHA schemes a marla is 225 ft² = 20.9032 m².

How big is a dunam?

The metric dönüm used in Turkey, Jordan, Palestine and Israel is 1,000 m². The Iraqi dunam is 2,500 m², so 1 hectare = 10 metric dönüm = 4 Iraqi dunams.

How many square meters is a bigha?

It depends on the state. In Uttar Pradesh 1 bigha = 27,000 ft² = 2,508.38 m²; in West Bengal and Assam 1 bigha = 14,400 ft² = 1,337.8 m².

Measure the land, not just convert it

GeoMeter measures a plot on the satellite map or by walking with GPS and shows the area in all these units.

GET IT ONGoogle Play